[29], In 2005, an unidentified man, who would later emerge to become a common figure in the case and has been referred to by the alias of That's the person who dumped her off the bridge, the person sitting in this courtroom: Edward Milka," Beaderstadt said. Between 4 and 4:30 p.m., Wendi took the children to a McDonald's restaurant. Milka S. Londoff, age 93, went to be with the Lord on Friday, March 20, 2020, in St. Charles, MO. This time, defendant stated that she was on the front stoop by the mailbox, and not by the car. Section 3-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 states, in relevant part: A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution: (1)Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal or in a determination that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction; or. And the Marie Davis rape-murder in New Zealand. These are not specifically tied to the four victims above due to variations in the cases. 476, 783 N.E.2d 51. He waited for about an hour for Wendi to arrive.